Chamber Scanning - Phase-based

Discuss all Tunnel & Mining related issues here.
Post Reply
User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1543
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems UK Limited
Company Position Title: EMEA Business Manager HDS
Country: UK
Skype Name: pburrows145
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK

Chamber Scanning - Phase-based

Post by pburrows145 » Sun Jul 05, 2009 10:01 pm

Hi all,

Some images from some recent testing using the HDS6100 using cloud-to-cloud registration, meshing in Raindrop Geomagic.

I did 11 setups in the chamber itself on High (3m 22s/scan, tilt sensor on) and captured somewhere in the region of 380m points. A unification was performed using 6mm filter. Data exported in PTS to Geomagic where noise reduction and uniform sampling were carried out utilising curvature priority to maintain details. Target triangles reduced to 6,100,000 (the max. my tiddly laptop can handle before it topples over) for meshing. Minimal smoothing was performed before the object was reimported back into Cyclone.
MeshImageTest.jpg
MeshImageTest2.jpg
MeshImageTest3.jpg
MeshImageTest4.jpg
If anyone needs more info, or has any questions, feel free to get in touch.

NB: Having real issues uploading point-cloud images for some reason - perhaps BT capping my speed on a Sunday evening (???) - so these will have to follow.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

christopherbyrne18
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 350
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 8:18 pm
Full Name: Christopher Byrne
Company Details: Rio Tinto Iron Ore
Company Position Title: Specialist Surveyor - Mine Engineering
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Chamber Scanning - Phase-based

Post by christopherbyrne18 » Sun Jul 05, 2009 11:07 pm

Hey Paul,

Model looks really good, I love Geomagic, had a months trial of Geomagic studio 10 64bit last year and was very impressed, still trying to convince the powers that be to take the plunge and invest but not that many requests for models here in Ireland. I have trialled most of these sort of packages over the last three years and I think its the best. Its one of the only point cloud editing programs thats properly multi- threaded meaning it can really utilise the power of a good PC. Filtering and meshing routines fly on a good quad core set up and with 8gb of ram and on a 64bit system you can process massive datasets. I produced quite a few interesting models from existing databases at the time that I'l try to post as soon as get a chance. Below is a small example of the entrance to the Curragh army cementry in Kildare in Ireland scanned with a HDS3000. I will try to find the large tunnel I moddelled also to illustrate the capabilities of the program on large datasets.
Anyone using version 11?

Cheers,

Chris
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Phil Marsh
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2122
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:28 pm
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: phil.h.marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK
Contact:

Re: Chamber Scanning - Phase-based

Post by Phil Marsh » Mon Jul 06, 2009 8:15 am

These are excellent meshed models. Is Geomagic hard to grasp for the novice user?

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1543
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems UK Limited
Company Position Title: EMEA Business Manager HDS
Country: UK
Skype Name: pburrows145
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK

Re: Chamber Scanning - Phase-based

Post by pburrows145 » Mon Jul 06, 2009 8:31 am

Hi Phil,

It's not hard to grasp - but requires patience to understand all the manual settings rather than just using the points-to-polys wizard.

I far prefer using it manually as you have complete control at each step of the process. Select Disconnected, Select outliers, Noise reduction, uniform sample - then finally mesh. It has a habit of being a pig on my machine, but when I was at Birmingham we had a quad-core, 16gb workstation with 64-bit XP on it and it ran like thunder...


Chris - where has the colour come from in your renders? Was this brought across in the PTX from Cyclone or draped over later in another package? Thanks for your help.

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3717
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Chamber Scanning - Phase-based

Post by Matt Young » Mon Jul 06, 2009 9:03 am

Paul / Chris,

The mesh's look fantastic!

I think meshing is the way to the future, with computers becoming faster all the time.

Great work guys.

Matt

christopherbyrne18
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 350
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 8:18 pm
Full Name: Christopher Byrne
Company Details: Rio Tinto Iron Ore
Company Position Title: Specialist Surveyor - Mine Engineering
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Chamber Scanning - Phase-based

Post by christopherbyrne18 » Mon Jul 06, 2009 11:13 am

Hey Paul,

The colors were manually applied to the finished model in Geomagic under the texture options.Seem to remember there being tutorials on their website at the time as to how to do it, similar process to the camera kit for the HDS6000, pick 3 common points in photo and model and apply . Not the most accurate method and a little time consuming but never the less effictive. I believe Christoph developed a solution to the color issue in Geomagic with his little PTS tool? I never got a chance to try it but would surely make things a lot easier:

http://www.laserscanning.org.uk/forum/v ... R&start=10

Cheers,

Chris

RTR3D
I have made 40-50 posts
I have made 40-50 posts
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 1:33 pm
Full Name: rejean tremblay
Company Details: RTR3D Inc
Company Position Title: Owner

Re: Chamber Scanning - Phase-based

Post by RTR3D » Mon Jul 06, 2009 12:25 pm

Hi Paul,

In your last image, where is the thickness of the walls and floor coming from?

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1543
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems UK Limited
Company Position Title: EMEA Business Manager HDS
Country: UK
Skype Name: pburrows145
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK

Re: Chamber Scanning - Phase-based

Post by pburrows145 » Mon Jul 06, 2009 1:42 pm

My shoddy graphics and the section line utilised in Cyclone - it's a glitch with my card drivers I believe - it looks like it's shelled, it isn't...

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1543
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems UK Limited
Company Position Title: EMEA Business Manager HDS
Country: UK
Skype Name: pburrows145
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK

Re: Chamber Scanning - Phase-based

Post by pburrows145 » Thu Jul 09, 2009 10:25 am

Here are some of the Point-cloud images I wanted to upload the other day.

The top two are rendered using silhouette mode.
Number 3 is vertical section through the centre of the dataset
1.jpg
2.jpg
6.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Luminous Group
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 11:07 am
Full Name: Ben Bennett
Company Details: Luminous Group Ltd
Company Position Title: Managing Director
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Newcastle | London
Contact:

Re: Chamber Scanning - Phase-based

Post by Luminous Group » Wed Jul 15, 2009 12:30 pm

Hi Paul,

Just wondering how long it took you to wrap the chamber in geomagic and if you were able to open and work on the whole chamber in one go? or did you need to split it up? I'm looking at modeling a castle and was thinking Geomagic might be a viable route, but I'm not sure whether it would be possible to work on something really big its about 20gig.
From a demo I've had so far it looks like I would need a super powerful workstation to do it.

Post Reply

Return to “Tunnel & Mining”