Setting the Y axis on an unlevelled point cloud

Discuss all Construction & Architecture related issues here.
Post Reply
tcard
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 11:53 am
Full Name: Tom Card
Company Details: LandScope Engineering Ltd
Company Position Title: 3D Survey Services Manager
Country: UK
Contact:

Setting the Y axis on an unlevelled point cloud

Post by tcard » Wed Apr 24, 2013 2:03 pm

I am in receipt of a set of XYZ point cloud files that I need to register together somehow. There is some overlapping data but my primary issue is that they are not level, some are off by as much as 30 degrees. Is there a way to set two points and tell the software that this is the Y axis? I have a wall which I will use to align to.

I know it can be done in Cyclone but I believe the scan needs to have normals, which this dataset doesn't. I currently have at my disposal Leica Cyclone 6, Faro Scene 5 and Topcon ScanMaster 2.7. If none of these, is there any other software that can help?

Many thanks,
Tom Card
LandScope Engineering Ltd
http://www.land-scope.com
tom@land-scope.com

User avatar
danielgadowski
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 3:49 pm
Full Name: Daniel Gadowski
Company Details: London Underground
Company Position Title: Laser Scanning Co-Ordinator
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Setting the Y axis on an unlevelled point cloud

Post by danielgadowski » Wed Apr 24, 2013 2:54 pm

Tom,
Can you perhaps ask whoever is supplying the point cloud for a different format, that would maintain the normals information, like ptx, zfs etc?

tcard
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 11:53 am
Full Name: Tom Card
Company Details: LandScope Engineering Ltd
Company Position Title: 3D Survey Services Manager
Country: UK
Contact:

Re: Setting the Y axis on an unlevelled point cloud

Post by tcard » Wed Apr 24, 2013 3:12 pm

Unfortunately, because the data comes from a marine sonar environment the data does not have this information. Is there a way to create a 'scan position' at 0,0,0?
Tom Card
LandScope Engineering Ltd
http://www.land-scope.com
tom@land-scope.com

tcard
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 11:53 am
Full Name: Tom Card
Company Details: LandScope Engineering Ltd
Company Position Title: 3D Survey Services Manager
Country: UK
Contact:

Re: Setting the Y axis on an unlevelled point cloud

Post by tcard » Wed Apr 24, 2013 3:19 pm

I think I have worked it out, there is the 'Set From Points' and just use three points!
Tom Card
LandScope Engineering Ltd
http://www.land-scope.com
tom@land-scope.com

Post Reply

Return to “Construction & Architecture”