Cyclone to Autocad 2011 file conversion

AutoCad, MicroStation, ZWCAD, ARES, GstarCAD, 4M, IntelliCAD Etc.

Re: Cyclone to Autocad 2011 file conversion

Postby Matthias » Thu Apr 08, 2010 4:03 pm

Graeme,

I think this is how Tilo understood and answered your question.
Your clients do not have to buy any software (besides being on AutoCAD 2011). They will need a PCG file from you, what they can attach to their DWG's. So if you create the PCG from your scan projects and deliver this to your clients all should be fine.

Of course AutoCAD/autodesk should come with a direct import for a Cyclone project and Leica should have a PCG export from Cyclone to make it comfortable for their users. May be both wait for the other to move first. :?:
We just made these conversion routines to help our clients, it is not a big deal.

Matthias
Matthias
I have made 40-50 posts
I have made 40-50 posts
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 4:29 pm
Full Name: Matthias Koksch
Company Details: kubit www.kubit-software.com
Company Position Title: Managing Director

Re: Cyclone to Autocad 2011 file conversion

Postby stevenramsey » Thu Apr 08, 2010 4:32 pm

Matthias wrote:Graeme,

They will need a PCG file from you, what they can attach to their DWG's. So if you create the PCG from your scan projects and deliver this to your clients all should be fine.

Matthias


As Autodesk are the only people that can make the PCG file and have not supplied the codec to anyone other than Kubit which means additional software purchase. you would have thought that they would have allowed for simple ASCI based file import, LAS is an industry standard for Ariel data, the rest are vendor specific propriety formats, they seem to have gone out of there way to isolate the source of all the data they are so proud of saying they can now read,

Remember Plain Autocad and Civil/Map use different engines and can import different types of data.

I am sure we will see Autodesk adding additional import formats with there subscription service and maybe Scanner manufacturers will add additional exports. PCG may be a great new storage format but with no way to get the data in what is the point of Autocad having pointcloud capabilities .
User avatar
stevenramsey
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1307
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 8:22 pm
Location: London
Full Name: Steven Ramsey
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: Technical Specialist Scanning EMEA
Country: UK
Skype Name: steven.ramsey
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone to Autocad 2011 file conversion

Postby Tilo » Thu Apr 08, 2010 6:32 pm

stevenramsey wrote:As Autodesk are the only people that can make the PCG file

That's perfectly true.

stevenramsey wrote:and have not supplied the codec to anyone other than Kubit

And this is not true. We don't have the codec or format specification at all, we simply use the sparse API they (Autodesk) currently (and publicly :!:) deliver.

I fully agree with all of you which are wondering how Autodesk could not provide a simple ASCII import, we were wondering as well. But that's the fact - at least in the 2011 version.
___________
Tilo Pfliegner
kubit-software.com
User avatar
Tilo
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 9:07 am
Location: Dresden, Germany
Full Name: Tilo Pfliegner
Company Details: kubit GmbH
Company Position Title: Software Developer
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone to Autocad 2011 file conversion

Postby stevenramsey » Thu Apr 08, 2010 6:48 pm

Ok here is a challenge to the pointcloud coding Gurus out there if Autodesk have made the ability to create the pointcloud format in there publicly? available API how about a free plugin that will import the ASCII data.
User avatar
stevenramsey
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1307
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 8:22 pm
Location: London
Full Name: Steven Ramsey
Company Details: Leica Geosystems
Company Position Title: Technical Specialist Scanning EMEA
Country: UK
Skype Name: steven.ramsey
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone to Autocad 2011 file conversion

Postby Tilo » Thu Apr 08, 2010 7:14 pm

Go ahead, here is all you need to know:
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/in ... eID=123112
http://liblas.org/raw-attachment/wiki/W ... at_v11.pdf
http://www.cplusplus.com/reference/iostream/ifstream/

Maybe this is the information Graeme originally wanted to have, I don't think so...

However if anyone finds an easy - and free - way to convert the Cyclone data to PCG files, please let us know. In the meanwhile we should let this matter rest and going back to doing more serious things :)
___________
Tilo Pfliegner
kubit-software.com
User avatar
Tilo
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 9:07 am
Location: Dresden, Germany
Full Name: Tilo Pfliegner
Company Details: kubit GmbH
Company Position Title: Software Developer
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone to Autocad 2011 file conversion

Postby JosephChumbley » Thu Apr 08, 2010 9:53 pm

I believe you can thank a long standing feud between AutoDesk and Lieca for the lack of supported file formats, and a strong marketing push by Faro teaming up with Autodesk on a number of their internal programs for the formats they do support.
User avatar
JosephChumbley
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 8:21 pm
Full Name: Joseph Chumbley
Company Details: Lockheed Martin Space Systems Co
Company Position Title: Mech Eng Senior
Country: USA

Re: Cyclone to Autocad 2011 file conversion

Postby skerr » Fri Apr 09, 2010 10:23 am

Hi,

I beleive what Graeme wanted to know was this.......can we/how do we, export our Cyclone files into a format that can be read in AutoCad 2011?
From the answers given, there is no straight export/import option.
skerr
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:43 pm
Full Name: Scott Kerr
Company Details: Babcock International Group
Company Position Title: Laser Scanner Technical Lead
Country: Scotland
Skype Name: SKerr

Re: Cyclone to Autocad 2011 file conversion

Postby Leonardo.Inocencio » Mon Apr 12, 2010 6:37 pm

Hello to all,

I downloaded the trial version of Autocad Map 3D 2011 to test the point cloud support. We use Cyclone and to try to make it work i installed PoinTools, imported and converted the PTS file to POD file, then exported to LAS file, a format available at the import format list in Autocad. Went to INSERT, POINTCLOUD and INDEX DATA. Tried both formats PCG and ISD but didn´t work. Someone had successfully imported a point cloud to Autocad from a diferent origin?

Thanks
User avatar
Leonardo.Inocencio
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 10:19 am
Location: Porto Alegre, RS, Brasil
Full Name: Leonardo Campos Inocencio
Company Details: UNISINOS University
Company Position Title: Survey Engineer Professor
Country: Brasil
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Cyclone to Autocad 2011 file conversion

Postby Faraz » Mon Apr 12, 2010 7:22 pm

We need to remove that LAS export from Pointools products, its not a standard LAS, it was a proposed LAS extension for terrestrial scan data but was never adopted.

We're going to take a look at how we can enable our users to convert a range of formats to work in AutoCAD. Despite having a product that plugs into AutoCAD ourselves which gives much better visual fidelity, performance and functionality it may be still something we do for users that decide they want to use the native AC support for point clouds.

btw. Users of the Bentley point cloud support in Microstation (currently in beta) already have a wide range of formats to choose from including generic ascii formats and hardware vendor specific formats.
Faraz Ravi
Bentley Systems
http://www.bentley.com
User avatar
Faraz
Forum Supporter
Forum Supporter
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 9:12 am
Location: London, UK
Full Name: Faraz Ravi
Company Details: Bentley Systems
Company Position Title: Director Product Mngmnt for Point Clouds
Country: UK

Re: Cyclone to Autocad 2011 file conversion

Postby CMounts » Tue Apr 13, 2010 1:55 am

For any Bentley users out there I can say that Pointools in MicroStation is pretty awesome. Far better than whatever AutoCAD is trying to do. Hopefully AutoCAD gets there stuff together though. Having decent native support for casual users will help all of us. Now if only I could have points in Revit...
CMounts
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 4:23 pm
Full Name: Chris Mounts
Company Details: PMC
Company Position Title: Scanning Director
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

PreviousNext

Return to CAD Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

 
Stay in touch    RSS feed    Twitter    Youtube    Flickr    Facebook    Linkedin


FORUM SPONSORS

Home | About Us | Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Contacts
DouZa Webdesign